"Can Medical Justice solve my problem?" Click here to review recent consultations...
[…] Straight-forward enough.   

R.C. 2305.113 (C) defines the statute of repose – or the absolute point when a potential plaintiff forfeits his ability to file a case.   

Generally, in the state of Ohio, a suit must be initiated within four years of the medical procedure, regardless of when the patient discovered the injury. If the patient doesn’t attempt to file a case until after that four-year period, it’s generally too late.  

So, what happens if the defendant flees the state?  

This led the Court to study yet another related statute, R.C. 2305.15, which finally yielded an answer.   

This statute states that when a person is “out of state, has absconded, or conceals oneself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14 does not run during the time the person is absent from the state.” 

What does that mean? 

Imagine you practice in Ohio. You operate on a patient. Regardless of the outcome, an hourglass tracking a four-year time period turns upside down the moment the procedure concludes.