The Case Against Holding Too Many Medical Licenses
[…] So, no issue with professional competence or conduct which affected or could have affected the health or welfare of a patient.

Nonetheless, still a disciplinary action.

Can this affect your other IMLC licenses?

Yes.

Once you have a disciplinary action by a licensing board, you will not be able to renew any future licenses through IMLC. You’ll have to renew each state one by one. Outside of IMLC.

Section 7 IMLC Renewal and Continued Participation states:

  1. A physician seeking to renew an expedited license granted in a member state shall complete a renewal process with the Interstate Commission if the physician:
    1. Maintains a full and unrestricted license in a state of principal license;
    2. Has not been convicted, received adjudication, deferred adjudication, community supervision, or deferred disposition for any offense by a court of appropriate jurisdiction;
    3. Has not had a license authorizing the practice of medicine subject to discipline by a licensing agency in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction, excluding any action related to non-payment of fees related to a license; and
    4. Has not had a controlled substance license or permit suspended or revoked by a state or the United States Drug Enforcement Administration.

But wait, there’s more. Some states require self-reporting of this out-of-state disciplinary action within 10-30 days.

New Jersey:

45:9-19.16 Physicians, report out-of-State disciplinary, criminal actions; investigation, determination.

1. a.