Your Patient Wants Their Medical Record Changed. Now What?
[…] Meaning, a time-limited revocation of a license in one state can amount to lifetime revocation or lifetime ban on applying / receiving a Texas medical license.  

California, like many states, allows for “reciprocal discipline.” Meaning professional discipline by one state medical board can translate into parallel discipline by the Medical Board of California. Out of state discipline can still trigger in state California discipline even if the event which triggered out of state discipline would not have triggered in state California discipline. 

California Business and Professions Code Section 141 provides: 

“(a) For any licensee holding a license issued by a board under the jurisdiction of the department [of Consumer Affairs], a disciplinary action taken by another state, by any agency of the federal government, or by another country for any act substantially related to the practice regulated by the California license, may be a ground for disciplinary action by the respective state licensing board. A certified copy of the record of the disciplinary action taken against the licensee by another state, an agency of the federal government, or another country shall be conclusive evidence of the events related therein. 

Even in cases where the out-of-state action would not have been grounds for discipline in California, section 141 permits the Medical Board to impose discipline.